MAIN MENU

HomeSnookerBilliardsClub ContactsOfficersDownloadsHistoryPlayer ContactsFinals

HISTORY

Ray Carter Individual Singles

Formerly EJ Riley Singles 2018 and earlier.

Year Winners Runners Up
2021No competition-
2020No competition-
2019Benn Deller (Warwick Cons. 1st)Paul Ray (Lillington 2nd)
2018Phil Parkin (Kenilworth S&S)Zak Devis (Oakhouse 2nd)
2017Phil Parkin (Kenilworth S&S 1st)Sam Matto-Willey (Warwick University)
2016Phil Parkin (Kenilworth S&S 1st)Mark Quinton (Cubbington S&S)
2015Phil Parkin (Kenilworth S&S 1st)Ian Carter (Bishops Tachbrook)
2014Adam Ashley (Kenilworth Abbey 1st)Ian Carter (Warwick Cons 1st)
2013Ian Carter (Warwick Cons)Kev Robinson (Frames)
2012Phil Parkin (Nelson)Adam Ashley (Nelson)
2011Phil Parkin (Nelson)Kevin Robinson (Priors)
2010Phil Parkin (Nelson)Ian Wagstaff (Kenilworth Cons)
2009Phil Parkin (Kenilworth S&S F/C)James Gillard (Nelson)
2008James Gillard (Nelson 1st)John Beesley (Cubbington 1st)
2007Adam Ashley (Kenilworth Cons 1st)Ian Wagstaff (Kenilworth Cons 1st)
2006Ben Deller (WCC Staff 2nd)Sati Virdi (Shades 2nd)
2005Adam Ashley (WCC Staff 2nd)Sati Virdi (Shades 2nd)
2004Sati Virdi (Shades 2nd)Martin Hunt (Lillington Bowls)
2003Sati Virdi (Shades 2nd)Harj Dhesi (Shades 4th)
2002Sati Virdi (Shades 2nd)Ian Carter (Shades 2nd)
2001Sati Virdi (Shades 2nd)Ian Carter (Warwick Cons 1st)
2000Eric LeeCraig Campbell (Kenilworth S&S)
1999Simon Brannan (Shades)Sati Virdi (Shades)
1998Sati Virdi (Shades)-
1997Craig Campbell (Kenilworth S&S)Sean Davis (Priors)
1996Sati Virdi (Shades)Mick Bradshaw (Shades)
1995Kevin Robinson (British Legion)Ron Bartlett (Nelson)
1994Duncan McKowenSati Virdi (Shades)
1993Sati Virdi (Shades)-
1992Nigel Croft (Nelson)Gavin Reeves (Wellesbourne Cons)
1991Nigel Croft (Nelson)Steve Hands (Wellesbourne Cons)
1990Steve Lang-
1989O Patton-
1988Ian Carter (Warwick Farmers)Mick Bradshaw (Kenilworth WMC)
1987Nigel Croft (Nelson)Mick Collins (Warwickshire Farmers)
1986Ian Carter (Warwick Farmers)-
1985Cliff Webb-
1984Reg Holland-
1983Mick Bradshaw-
1982M Green-
1981B Butler-
1980Ivor Powell-
1979Ted Mullis-
1978D Chilton-
1977W Pritchard-
1976Tom Dalton-
1975M Boneham-
1974Ivor PowellTony Wells (Nelson)
1973Wilson RobertsStan Ward
1972Dennis Farr (Nelson)-
1971A E Tingle-
1970Mick Bradshaw-
1969C Thorpe-
1968A E Tingle-
1967Stan Ward-
1966Stan Ward-
1965Stan Ward-
1964H Kerry-
1963Stan Ward-
1962Stan WardW T Mountford
1961W T MountfordW Greenaway
1960John GrubbG Robbins
1959Tony MarshG Shepherd
1958F R MeyrickJ Goldie
1957Stan WardS Wiltshire
1956F O'HaganH Bridgewater
1955F O'HaganF Yardley
1954F NichollsF A Harris
1953J ParsonsT Selby
1952Stan WardC Cranston
1951F A HarrisF Ansell

 

Past Winners

Premier Division A Division B Division C Division Stan Ward Cup Dave Row Cup Ray Carter Singles Pairs Cup 3 Man Challenge Eric Briggs Under 35s Pete Hiley Over 50s Tony Wells Over 65s Cliff Webb 6 Reds Fred Cowell Cup Billiards League Morris Trophy Maurice Batchelor Birmingham Mail Camkin Cup Kenilworth Trophy